Tool Others F95Checker [WillyJL]

5.00 star(s) 24 Votes

HGBX

Newbie
Jan 19, 2018
42
65
I auto-updated yesterday but the checker never automatically reopened like it was supposed to. I forgot about and turned off my pc, and now today the checker refuses to launch. Here's what I get when I try to run it through the terminal:
You don't have permission to view the spoiler content. Log in or register now.

After downloading a fresh version, I get a different error when attempting to launch:
You don't have permission to view the spoiler content. Log in or register now.

/home/runner/ and /opt/hostedtoolcache/ do not exist. I'm using Linux Mint 22.
 

WillyJL

Veni, vidi, vici
Donor
Respected User
Mar 7, 2019
1,408
1,205
/home/runner/ and /opt/hostedtoolcache/ do not exist
those are paths on the github actions runner that built the binaries

$ ./F95Checker
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/opt/hostedtoolcache/Python/3.12.4/x64/lib/python3.12/site-packages/cx_Freeze/initscripts/__startup__.py", line 138, in run
File "/opt/hostedtoolcache/Python/3.12.4/x64/lib/python3.12/site-packages/cx_Freeze/initscripts/console.py", line 17, in run
File "/home/runner/work/F95Checker/F95Checker/main.py", line 95, in <module>
File "/home/runner/work/F95Checker/F95Checker/main.py", line 42, in main
File "/opt/hostedtoolcache/Python/3.12.4/x64/lib/python3.12/contextlib.py", line 137, in __enter__
File "/home/runner/work/F95Checker/F95Checker/modules/db.py", line 52, in setup
File "/home/runner/work/F95Checker/F95Checker/external/async_thread.py", line 37, in wait
File "/home/runner/work/F95Checker/F95Checker/modules/db.py", line 163, in connect
File "/opt/hostedtoolcache/Python/3.12.4/x64/lib/python3.12/site-packages/aiosqlite/core.py", line 140, in _connect
File "/opt/hostedtoolcache/Python/3.12.4/x64/lib/python3.12/site-packages/aiosqlite/core.py", line 115, in run
File "/opt/hostedtoolcache/Python/3.12.4/x64/lib/python3.12/site-packages/aiosqlite/core.py", line 392, in connector
sqlite3.OperationalError: unable to open database file
looks like your database is corrupted, not sure if anything can be done to recover it, never had such a situation with sqlite

$ ./F95Checker
Python path configuration:
PYTHONHOME = (not set)
PYTHONPATH = (not set)
program name = '/mnt/sda2/F95Checker-Linux/F95Checker'
isolated = 0
environment = 0
user site = 1
safe_path = 0
import site = 0
is in build tree = 0
stdlib dir = ''
sys._base_executable = '/mnt/sda2/F95Checker-Linux/F95Checker'
sys.base_prefix = ''
sys.base_exec_prefix = ''
sys.platlibdir = 'lib'
sys.executable = '/mnt/sda2/F95Checker-Linux/F95Checker'
sys.prefix = ''
sys.exec_prefix = ''
sys.path = [
'/mnt/sda2/F95Checker-Linux/lib/library.zip',
'/mnt/sda2/F95Checker-Linux/lib',
]
Fatal Python error: init_fs_encoding: failed to get the Python codec of the filesystem encoding
Python runtime state: core initialized
ModuleNotFoundError: No module named 'encodings'

Current thread 0x00007da26ceb0740 (most recent call first):
<no Python frame>
guessing something went wrong replacing the files. what filesystem is that mountpoint? NTFS? and with what parameters is it mounted? what permissions does that directory have?
im thinking its an NTFS or similar drive, which doesnt inherently have users and permissions, and no user was specified when mounting so some files are owned by root and some by your user account, and it failed to replace the files owned by root. if this is the case, you should run `id` in terminal, check your user id, and add `uid=1000,gid=1000` (replace 1000 with your user id) parameters to your /etc/fstab for sda2
 

HGBX

Newbie
Jan 19, 2018
42
65
Your guess was correct, I have that drive formatted as NTFS so that I can access my collection on my windows partition for compatibility reasons. That also meant I had a backup of the database I could use. Your fstab suggestion worked, thanks a lot!
 
  • Yay, update!
Reactions: WillyJL

Blither

Member
Sep 3, 2018
300
595
Hey WillyJL, question for you. I noticed you briefly had a hard drive I/O workflow posted. Any plans to add that to the main release or beta? "Add exe" crashes for me all of the time. Likely due to having ten thousand plus games... I assume its due to the IOPS on the drives but idk. HDD storage btw.
 

WillyJL

Veni, vidi, vici
Donor
Respected User
Mar 7, 2019
1,408
1,205
Hey WillyJL, question for you. I noticed you briefly had a hard drive I/O workflow posted. Any plans to add that to the main release or beta? "Add exe" crashes for me all of the time. Likely due to having ten thousand plus games... I assume its due to the IOPS on the drives but idk. HDD storage btw.
that commit had nothing related to what youre saying. it was just avoiding finding the image file on disk when resetting the image as ofcourse its not on disk. it caused issues somewhere else however. i re-introduced it in the feat/tex-compress branch where im reworking image loading overall, which will make it lazily find files on disk and handle that situation correctly.
for your issue, only thing i can imagine would help is to separate games in subfolders by genre or creator, something like that.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Blither

Blither

Member
Sep 3, 2018
300
595
that commit had nothing related to what youre saying. it was just avoiding finding the image file on disk when resetting the image as ofcourse its not on disk. it caused issues somewhere else however. i re-introduced it in the feat/tex-compress branch where im reworking image loading overall, which will make it lazily find files on disk and handle that situation correctly.
for your issue, only thing i can imagine would help is to separate games in subfolders by genre or creator, something like that.
Got it OK, I did not look at the details on that one. Thank you
 
  • Like
Reactions: WillyJL

BrockLanders

Member
Aug 8, 2020
439
1,176
Quick check, what does it say at the bottom of the tooltip if you hover the questionmark behind Set exe dir: in the Manage section of the sidebar?

You don't need to post the path, just if it is the same as the mentioned base directory?
it's the correct, same path I set.
 

BrockLanders

Member
Aug 8, 2020
439
1,176
does this happen with all games? when selecting a new exe, it will look inside of your default exe dirs to try to match the game for which you are adding the exe, it looks for type, developer and name. so if you have a full structure it would show exedir/category/developer/game/ (eg exedir/RenPy/Inceton/Lust Theory), but this is all modular, if it doesnt find something that looks like that structure it matches less like just exedir/category/game or exedir/developer/game or just exedir/game .... it works by fuzzy matching and only accepts with more than 85% match, or if the word it is looking for is exactly in the name and no other folder has it in its name.
need more context to understand whats happening, like what games you tried this with, what their types and developers are, what the exact folder path was (eg if you have other stuff in folder name) and so on
Yeah, it was working using that cool fuzzy matching and surprised me a few builds back when you added it, but it started on #1406 I think?

I simply use 'XXX Games' in root as the directory of choice on a secondary drive. It appears no matter what game I update, it defaults to A Long Story Short's install directory.

So I open Midnight Paradise in F95Checker and go to add an exe as an example... and it defaults incorrectly to 'D:\XXX Games\LongStoryShortUnofficialRenPyPort-0.9aB38'. Every game, every time. Of course, it is set to default to 'D:\XXX Games' but it isn't happening at this time.

I'm on #1437.
 

jinnhihho

Newbie
Mar 11, 2017
70
39
Not sure, didn't change anything that would affect that really. As with all executables, getting a certificate and signing them is expensive and really the only way to get a chance to shut up antiviruses for good, and I'm not gonna do that, so yeah we're at the mercy of shitty corporations. Antiviruses are useless nowadays, they can only detect known signatures, if something was dangerous it wouldn't use pre-existing malware. The only good antivirus is your brain. I always disable defender whenever I use windows (which isn't often).
Was mostly an FYI, didn't expect any changes to be honest.
I work under the same assumption, I just keep the default windows defender on, just to get a reminder every now and then not to get to complasent.
Haven't used a dedicated AV in years and didn't have any malware problems since so I guess the ol brain still has some functionality left :D
 

Kirin'Toru

Newbie
May 12, 2020
18
27
Guys, when im trying to update app i have this error:

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "D:\a\F95Checker\F95Checker\modules\api.py", line 1198, in update_callback
File "C:\hostedtoolcache\windows\Python\3.12.4\x64\Lib\asyncio\subprocess.py", line 224, in create_subprocess_exec
File "C:\hostedtoolcache\windows\Python\3.12.4\x64\Lib\asyncio\base_events.py", line 1744, in subprocess_exec
File "C:\hostedtoolcache\windows\Python\3.12.4\x64\Lib\asyncio\windows_events.py", line 400, in _make_subprocess_transport
File "C:\hostedtoolcache\windows\Python\3.12.4\x64\Lib\asyncio\base_subprocess.py", line 36, in __init__
File "C:\hostedtoolcache\windows\Python\3.12.4\x64\Lib\asyncio\windows_events.py", line 878, in _start
File "C:\hostedtoolcache\windows\Python\3.12.4\x64\Lib\asyncio\windows_utils.py", line 153, in __init__
File "C:\hostedtoolcache\windows\Python\3.12.4\x64\Lib\subprocess.py", line 1026, in __init__
File "C:\hostedtoolcache\windows\Python\3.12.4\x64\Lib\subprocess.py", line 1462, in _execute_child
File "C:\hostedtoolcache\windows\Python\3.12.4\x64\Lib\subprocess.py", line 608, in list2cmdline
File "<frozen os>", line 859, in fsdecode
TypeError: expected str, bytes or os.PathLike object, not NoneType
1736856322532.png
 

mrjessan

Newbie
Dec 10, 2019
56
68
Should I update my app to version 11.0.2? I'm currently using 10.2. I'm asking because the last time I updated, all my threads were deleted, and I had to re-add them manually
 

WillyJL

Veni, vidi, vici
Donor
Respected User
Mar 7, 2019
1,408
1,205
Should I update my app to version 11.0.2? I'm currently using 10.2. I'm asking because the last time I updated, all my threads were deleted, and I had to re-add them manually
nothing should happen to your data, unless youre dumb enough to put the install files of the app in the same appdata folder as it stores its data. it tells you what folder it deletes when updating, pay attention to it and make sure its not the appdata folder where it stores your data. (yes, it should be absolutely obvious that you install an app in a different place than it's app data) (yes, it still did happened before to 1 person)
 

WillyJL

Veni, vidi, vici
Donor
Respected User
Mar 7, 2019
1,408
1,205
Guys, when im trying to update app i have this error:

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "D:\a\F95Checker\F95Checker\modules\api.py", line 1198, in update_callback
File "C:\hostedtoolcache\windows\Python\3.12.4\x64\Lib\asyncio\subprocess.py", line 224, in create_subprocess_exec
File "C:\hostedtoolcache\windows\Python\3.12.4\x64\Lib\asyncio\base_events.py", line 1744, in subprocess_exec
File "C:\hostedtoolcache\windows\Python\3.12.4\x64\Lib\asyncio\windows_events.py", line 400, in _make_subprocess_transport
File "C:\hostedtoolcache\windows\Python\3.12.4\x64\Lib\asyncio\base_subprocess.py", line 36, in __init__
File "C:\hostedtoolcache\windows\Python\3.12.4\x64\Lib\asyncio\windows_events.py", line 878, in _start
File "C:\hostedtoolcache\windows\Python\3.12.4\x64\Lib\asyncio\windows_utils.py", line 153, in __init__
File "C:\hostedtoolcache\windows\Python\3.12.4\x64\Lib\subprocess.py", line 1026, in __init__
File "C:\hostedtoolcache\windows\Python\3.12.4\x64\Lib\subprocess.py", line 1462, in _execute_child
File "C:\hostedtoolcache\windows\Python\3.12.4\x64\Lib\subprocess.py", line 608, in list2cmdline
File "<frozen os>", line 859, in fsdecode
TypeError: expected str, bytes or os.PathLike object, not NoneType
View attachment 4443497
why on earth did you uninstall powershell
 

mrjessan

Newbie
Dec 10, 2019
56
68
nothing should happen to your data, unless youre dumb enough to put the install files of the app in the same appdata folder as it stores its data. it tells you what folder it deletes when updating, pay attention to it and make sure its not the appdata folder where it stores your data. (yes, it should be absolutely obvious that you install an app in a different place than it's app data) (yes, it still did happened before to 1 person)
ok i updated, encountered no problem
 
  • Like
Reactions: WillyJL

WillyJL

Veni, vidi, vici
Donor
Respected User
Mar 7, 2019
1,408
1,205
I have an issue where the extension doesn't show the icon for a game.
You don't have permission to view the spoiler content. Log in or register now.

Does anyone know what the problem might be?
link to comment:
i can reproduce this issue, and already fixed it. for some reason, this "a" link has a single child element, and the code expected "a" links with child elements to have some whitespace, which it tries to find and put the icon just before. this one doesnt have any whitespace, so it would fail.
mozilla should approve the new extension versions shortly. for chrome and integrated, this will be available in next beta build (or from source)

EDIT: though i realize now that it has a side effect of a bunch of unwanted icons showing elsewhere on buttons and stuff like that, ill try to understand why

EDIT: fixed properly now
 
Last edited:
  • Heart
Reactions: savingtemp

WillyJL

Veni, vidi, vici
Donor
Respected User
Mar 7, 2019
1,408
1,205
new notifs with buttons :unsure:
1736880243883.png
only the alerts and inbox notifications would have the "open in browser", all other ones would just be about showing the thing in the app so they would just have "view". still i think this could be a lot better.
also would be themed base on system, so might look completely different for you. i looked into this because Qt notifications are very basic in general, and on KDE plasma theyre broken too: clicking on them only works if the severity is critical, and critical notifications stay on screen indefinitely... with this new system i would never send critical notifications.
though one small issue i see is that there is no indication of severity here... the icon is the same for notifications and for errors. might be a good idea to add an icon for errors then, but still say its "normal" severity so it doesnt stay on screen forever on linux.

also, this notification system has an "attachment" option, for me on kde plasma it just replaces the icon but i imagine on other systems it might be an additional image besides the app icon, could be nice for the updates popup to show the banner image of one of the updated games?
 
Last edited:

Ultralazuli

Member
Jul 8, 2018
275
243
This program doesn't seem to be properly tracking the Last Updated column, and its driving me nuts. Games are all over the place in the list, and adhere to no such descending update rule.

This happened when the big hullabaloo over the scanning happened a few weeks ago, ever since then, none of them are tracking it properly--when one gets an update, it doesn't update the Last Updated flag, so it's just a mess now.

Is this a known bug? Or is something messed up on the switchover?
 
  • Like
Reactions: Vadginator
5.00 star(s) 24 Votes