Tool Mtool offline sugoi translation

Toshiro638

Newbie
Jun 15, 2023
37
11
is there a way of using sugoi tool but instead of offline translation use online DeePL?
Just because i have only 1 line per second, and i don't know what can i do about it
 

james448

Newbie
Aug 13, 2017
65
259
is there a way of using sugoi tool but instead of offline translation use online DeePL?
Just because i have only 1 line per second, and i don't know what can i do about it
You can try messing with the setting, it may be possible, but i don't see an api key for deepl so i don't think you can use it for long.
 

Misne

Member
Aug 5, 2017
105
88
I found a crazy cool tool that lets you use many different ai llm services to translate manual mtool trans files. It is in chinese but I'm testing it out with gemini's free api right now and it seems to be working.
 

Misne

Member
Aug 5, 2017
105
88
Just finished a translation and the results were amazing the manual translation file didn't even have any errors to fix mnaually high reccomended program.
 

james448

Newbie
Aug 13, 2017
65
259
de

Deepl does have an api you can use btw and it's free.
I meant in Sugoi translation toolkit in the setting, deepl doesn't have a place to insert an Api key, at least my version doesn't.
Nice find for the online llm.
 

james448

Newbie
Aug 13, 2017
65
259
I got this when trying to click on Extract.php anyone can help?
Send me your manual translation zipped and I check it out, normally it should not be possible to reach the max capacity of memory the script doesn't do that much, unless the file is of enormous size, otherwise you can add this at the beginning of the extract file code add:
ini_set('memory_limit', '500M');

You can replace 500 by another number as it will allow for the script to have more memory.

If it work with that, you need to add it to convert too.
 

np305

Newbie
Nov 5, 2019
86
29
The solution i said would be free and offline which is what i would prioritize.

If you are fine using something like chatgpt, remember to jailbreak as it may refuse it a sentence is too erotic or something and ready to pay for what is ask, it won't be free to use.

here the code you need to do it, i can't really test it because i don't want to make an account.



once you got the set up for translation, check on how to make a chat and context then look at my code and just read all file and send the line one by one to make the translated one, just name them the same way i do and add _output to it.
hi again long time since last discusiion, so i finaly manage using ai to translate it but i use fork version of Ainee , LinguaGacha, using groq api endpoint (llama 3.2 70b) translation is good but the issue are this (check image, the circle) i dont know why it look like that the text "out of textbox" any solution to this ?
 

james448

Newbie
Aug 13, 2017
65
259
hi again long time since last discusiion, so i finaly manage using ai to translate it but i use fork version of Ainee , LinguaGacha, using groq api endpoint (llama 3.2 70b) translation is good but the issue are this (check image, the circle) i dont know why it look like that the text "out of textbox" any solution to this ?
As you are using Mtool, you can go in the main page (First tab) of mtool and change the font size at the bottom you have font size you can put a negative number.
 

kontol_air

Newbie
Jun 3, 2017
30
0
Send me your manual translation zipped and I check it out, normally it should not be possible to reach the max capacity of memory the script doesn't do that much, unless the file is of enormous size, otherwise you can add this at the beginning of the extract file code add:
ini_set('memory_limit', '500M');

You can replace 500 by another number as it will allow for the script to have more memory.

If it work with that, you need to add it to convert too.
here's my manual translation, I hope you can help me to solve this, thank you.
and I already solve the Extract.php problem by adding ini_set('memory_limit', '500M');

but now I got the same problem with Convert.php, can you help me about this? thank you
 
Last edited:

np305

Newbie
Nov 5, 2019
86
29
As you are using Mtool, you can go in the main page (First tab) of mtool and change the font size at the bottom you have font size you can put a negative number.
already do it it work but... text is small to read and some still out of screen. are there altenative solution to this ?
 

james448

Newbie
Aug 13, 2017
65
259
here's my manual translation, I hope you can help me to solve this, thank you.
and I already solve the Extract.php problem by adding ini_set('memory_limit', '500M');

but now I got the same problem with Convert.php, can you help me about this? thank you
Yeah, okay it really just is that the json file is too big,

Convert is giving you the same problem because you need to add ini_set('memory_limit', '500M'); to it too
 

james448

Newbie
Aug 13, 2017
65
259
already do it it work but... text is small to read and some still out of screen. are there altenative solution to this ?
Alright, you can download it on github again, I added a wordwrap function, to have it perfectly you may have to try different setting, I set it to 50 characters by default, you can change it and also work with font size to find the sweet spot. Always make sure to keep translationDone too so you change translationDoneFormat.
 

kontol_air

Newbie
Jun 3, 2017
30
0
Yeah, okay it really just is that the json file is too big,

Convert is giving you the same problem because you need to add ini_set('memory_limit', '500M'); to it too
hay James, I already adding ini_set('memory_limit', '500M'); at the beginning on my Convert.php, and it show error like this, hope you can help me, thank you.

and I trying to change str_contains with strstr, cause maybe my server runs a lower version of PHP. but after do the convert, I didn't get translationDone.json.
 
Last edited:

james448

Newbie
Aug 13, 2017
65
259
hay James, I already adding ini_set('memory_limit', '500M'); at the beginning on my Convert.php, and it show error like this, hope you can help me, thank you.
Send me your whole json_line folder zipped, and I debug it. If this f95 doesn't allow because of too big of a size, you can upload it as an issue on github.
 

kontol_air

Newbie
Jun 3, 2017
30
0
Send me your whole json_line folder zipped, and I debug it. If this f95 doesn't allow because of too big of a size, you can upload it as an issue on github.
here my json_line, and one more thing James, I opened my extracted file and is empty I don't know why, hope you can help me, thanks.
 

james448

Newbie
Aug 13, 2017
65
259
here my json_line, and one more thing James, I opened my extracted file and is empty I don't know why, hope you can help me, thanks.
Download the latest version on github again just in case, and you have to do extract again, you should be getting 85 files extracted files, then you are supposed to use sugoi to translate all 85 files, which will add a file name output of each one, only then can you do convert.