qwertyu12359

Jack-o-nine-tails
Game Developer
Aug 1, 2017
1,567
1,697
I think it's just impressions, because I can't find anything relevant about that...


For illness, however, chances are a lot higher (which can be logical) :
JSON:
 b = RAND (1,2)
IF b = 1:
  a = RAND (1,6)
  if a > slave['stamina'] and slave['ill'] = 0: slave['ill'] = 1
END 
}
The "b = RAND (1,2)" is "b = RAND (1,4)" for triple, and "b = RAND (1,5)" for double penetration.
I think you might replace the "b" random for gangbang by "b = RAND (1,3)"... because in present state you have a 50% percent chance for your slave to fall ill if she has low stamina before the lesson.

Last thing : you indeed have luck of pregnancy during public toilet interaction. You just have to deplace the "gs '$pregnancy'" line in "interaction" location (line 7427), just before or after the line "virginity = 2" (line 7429) :)
I will let the gangbang illness as is, I won't dare mess with the game "balance" prior to version 2.1. (I'll also probably add illness for coprophilia; I mean how the hell can't you get ill from this eventually? ^^).

But I will certainly remove the chance of pregnancy for public urination! Thank you :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: ordos and Pianocat

highlander00

Newbie
May 15, 2017
77
105
Hi, Highlander. I've implemented it, and it works for when the Real Estate agent makes you have a tour of the city.
However, what the game also necessitates, is for "x_street_rental" to be read whenever visiting a slave buyer NPC? For exemple, I go see Don Diego in the Quarter of the Bull, taurus_street image is the one being read, and it overlaps the text.

Do you (or any of you guys) have any idea how to make the "taurus_street" picture appear when visiting the Residence Area, but "taurus_street_rental" when talking to any NPC in those places?
Hi qwertyu12359, I think I've found a simpler way to fix this "bug"...
There's no need to call the smaller background, because the picture of the NPC is already getting called, doing so you overlap both of them and only the NPC picture is shown (but you can see a tiny bit of the background on the right and lower side!!!)...
If you go to the end of the tab and add a killvar '$place' before the gt command, you'll get the same results, with less lines and no overlap...
Like this:
Rich (BB code):
IF interaction_city = 903:
 $place = 'bedroom'
 $return_lock  = 'shop_general'
 nogoto = 1
 skip_to = 3
 $sp_text[3] = '  Fight against a knife with your bare hands is too risky. Fortunately, you are always hold a dagger under the pillow. Or you can grab a stool.'
 copyarr '$display_options', '$get_weapon' 
 GT 'shop_general'
END
 killvar '$place' - add this line!
 GT 'interaction_result_city'
I've tested, and it worked for me... Can you see if it also works for you?
 

qwertyu12359

Jack-o-nine-tails
Game Developer
Aug 1, 2017
1,567
1,697
Hi qwertyu12359, I think I've found a simpler way to fix this "bug"...
There's no need to call the smaller background, because the picture of the NPC is already getting called, doing so you overlap both of them and only the NPC picture is shown (but you can see a tiny bit of the background on the right and lower side!!!)...
If you go to the end of the tab and add a killvar '$place' before the gt command, you'll get the same results, with less lines and no overlap...
Like this:
Rich (BB code):
IF interaction_city = 903:
$place = 'bedroom'
$return_lock  = 'shop_general'
nogoto = 1
skip_to = 3
$sp_text[3] = '  Fight against a knife with your bare hands is too risky. Fortunately, you are always hold a dagger under the pillow. Or you can grab a stool.'
copyarr '$display_options', '$get_weapon'
GT 'shop_general'
END
killvar '$place' - add this line!
GT 'interaction_result_city'
I've tested, and it worked for me... Can you see if it also works for you?
The only reason you can see this tiny bit of background is because I put the new backgrounds in 800x600, not in 795x596. Thanks to your previous fix, they do overlap, but now I've fixed the background to 795x596, they overlap flawlessly, and the place background is invisible. ;)
 

Nyanto

Newbie
Mar 12, 2019
50
43
Money is really easy to make. Buy a beautiful slave from the slave market, then sell her at the auction even if not trained properly and you'll earn 1300 - 1400 gold. I usually buy the slaves around 40 gold coins to 2 hundreds
There's really no point in training slaves, apart from earning reputation.
At that point, you have unlimited gold, so wish I could buy slaves already trained
 

Pianocat

Member
Oct 14, 2018
115
75
It could be a good idea to increase the slaves basic cost, for best one, or to remove the possibility to buy them 2.5x the starting price, perhaps...

I think the most beautiful slaves should be rare enough to be very costly, and rewarding in term of reputation
 

qwertyu12359

Jack-o-nine-tails
Game Developer
Aug 1, 2017
1,567
1,697
You'll see here some people having a REAL hard time passing the first two decades, they want the easy mode to be easier, or a cheat mode.

Some want it to be more difficult.

I'd like to reach an ultimate balance. We have to put our effort in common to reach a fair but rewarding experience, in normal mode. Let's think about it for a few months, all the stakes and the consequences of each balance changes. Then we'll include it in version 2.1. ;)
 

Nyanto

Newbie
Mar 12, 2019
50
43
You'll see here some people having a REAL hard time passing the first two decades, they want the easy mode to be easier, or a cheat mode.

Some want it to be more difficult.

I'd like to reach an ultimate balance. We have to put our effort in common to reach a fair but rewarding experience, in normal mode. Let's think about it for a few months, all the stakes and the consequences of each balance changes. Then we'll include it in version 2.1. ;)
That's cause there's no REAL tutorial on how to play this game. The instructions in the tutorial mode aren't gonna help you train a slave. It just vaguely explains some mechanics of the game.
I too failed initially when I started playing the game, I couldn't get the slave to obey my commands.
But once I understood that you need to mechanically follow the set of rules given in the Release Notes for each new slave, it becomes only a matter of doing the same thing over and over.
A gameplay video showing what to do when you acquire new slaves could be helpful, it could be downloaded along the game files (and not hosted on a video plateform due to mature content).

Also, I had some trouble understanding what "dressage" was for pet girl. It was mentioned in specialisations but there was no dressage skill name. Took me some thinking to realise it meant the horse skill. (yeah even google couldn't help me with that, the wiki didn't mention horse anywhere).

I still like the game, even though I'm no fan of grinding, I would gladly help you if you need some support. As long as it's within my skill set :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Pianocat

qwertyu12359

Jack-o-nine-tails
Game Developer
Aug 1, 2017
1,567
1,697
I'm afraid, that, my friend, is outside of my field of expertise <<
You can still teach me how to do it if it's not complicated and I'll do what I can.
Don't worry about it. I'll just complete it without delegation, so I can go at my pace and not worry about making a guide or make the quality check.

Enjoy the game and its upcoming update. Then you'll be your own master to contribute in improving the game as you see fit ;)
 
  • Like
Reactions: ordos

Pianocat

Member
Oct 14, 2018
115
75
You'll see here some people having a REAL hard time passing the first two decades, they want the easy mode to be easier, or a cheat mode.
I agree, but that's not linked to the cost of slaves. But anyway, increase this cost would only make the game more grindy.
Increasing the cost of the rarest slaves, however, would force the player to take a risk when buying them.

Another idea, to avoid the "pattern" that Nyanto describe, would be to make the slave background more important, to encourage the player to adapt a bit more to each slave. It's already the case, but perhaps we could give it more weight and diversity.
 

Nyanto

Newbie
Mar 12, 2019
50
43
My game is bugged.
I sent my assistant (isabela) to the medical centre to increase her beauty. Meanwhile I've continued to use her to clean the house and prepare meals (since I could do it)
But even after 20 days, her portrait was still missing.
I've sent her perform another surgery, waited 5 days but her portrait was still blank as if she wasn't here.
I've tried the debug option at the top of the screen, and as last resort, I send the assistant to the cryo cell. However, each time I want to take her out of there, my current slave take her place (since it considered that there was no one in the cell even though bugged Isabella was in). I had to shift my slave to assistant to be able to get back Isabella.
However, she's still bugged, her picture is blank.
 

Nyanto

Newbie
Mar 12, 2019
50
43
On the right of my character there's the cryo sleep sign, however, there are no slaves in the cryo cells.
 

Nyanto

Newbie
Mar 12, 2019
50
43
Regarding the Enchantress skill, it's not written anywhere that it is actually the alchemy skill.
I could not find anyone to train her enchantress skill until I read the wiki.
It's the same with dressage - horse skill, it's not written in specialisations
 
  • Like
Reactions: qwertyu12359

Pianocat

Member
Oct 14, 2018
115
75
My game is bugged.
I sent my assistant (isabela) to the medical centre to increase her beauty. Meanwhile I've continued to use her to clean the house and prepare meals (since I could do it)
Your assistant is immediately available after surgery, no matter if you changer her appearance or no... I tried to reproduce the bug, but it works perfectly for me.
Did you choose to only increase her beauty, or do you also choose to change her physical appearance ?
 

Nyanto

Newbie
Mar 12, 2019
50
43
Your assistant is immediately available after surgery, no matter if you changer her appearance or no... I tried to reproduce the bug, but it works perfectly for me.
Did you choose to only increase her beauty, or do you also choose to change her physical appearance ?
I also chose to change her physical appearance, but how do you do it?
 

Pianocat

Member
Oct 14, 2018
115
75
I have both a slave and Isabella as assistant : I go to the medical center for a neoplasty, and there even if I pick a new appearance she gots her new avatar...
Perhaps you could upload a save just before the bug occurs ?
Did you try to pick another appearance ? Perhaps the one you chose have her avatar missing...
 

qwertyu12359

Jack-o-nine-tails
Game Developer
Aug 1, 2017
1,567
1,697
Look at the roadmap, it was a beta bug, I fixed it. The assistant will be available after neoplasty in the next version :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Pianocat

Nyanto

Newbie
Mar 12, 2019
50
43
"it was a beta bug, I fixed it. "
"The assistant will be available after neoplasty in the next version "
Uhm, I don't understand, is this a bug you'll fix in the next version, or did you already fix it?
I'm using the latest version of the game, so...
 
4.00 star(s) 59 Votes