4.60 star(s) 45 Votes

usernameao

New Member
Nov 19, 2017
11
2
ok, that clears up alot thanks

final question, what determines how rare a bot is, ive noticed certain bots show up more frequently than others including mods
 

Mr_Shaky

Member
Nov 6, 2017
219
205
ok, that clears up alot thanks

final question, what determines how rare a bot is, ive noticed certain bots show up more frequently than others including mods
Rule of thumb: higher rate(bot->status->rate) bots spawn less frequently because they've been configured with lower relative weights. But that's if the modder did it properly.
 

dmmt

Well-Known Member
May 8, 2020
1,007
979
OK...seems the hardcore has been tweaked, and is even more hardcore than it use to be. At least, that is my personal observation, bias potential acknowledged.

With that in mind, I decided to "poke around", where I dont belong. :) Changelog indicated difficulty settings could be found in tunings.json; which I found readily enough in the Mods folder under baseassets. Made a few relatively minor tweaks, but did not get the expected results.

I changed lines 75 onward to read:

"hardcore_difficulty_char_points": 14,
"hardcore_difficulty_debt": (5000000,7000000),
"hardcore_difficulty_debt_payments": (1000,2000,3000,5000,10000,15000,25000,35000,45000,55000,75000),
"hardcore_difficulty_mc_xp_rate": {
"combat": 0.67,
"mechanics": 0.67,
"electronics": 0.67,
"computers": 0.67,
"sex": 0.67,
"social": 0.67,
"mood": "2.0 if xp<0 else 0.67",
},
"hardcore_difficulty_bots_xp_rate": {
"bot_combat": 0.80,
"bot_mechanics": 0.80,
"bot_electronics": 0.80,
"bot_sex": 0.80,
"bot_social": 0.80,
"autonomy": 0.80,
},
"hardcore_difficulty_hardcore_mode": True,
},

instead of the original;

"hardcore_difficulty_char_points": 10,
"hardcore_difficulty_debt": (5000000,7000000),
"hardcore_difficulty_debt_payments": (1000,2000,3000,5000,10000,15000,25000,35000,50000,75000,100000),
"hardcore_difficulty_mc_xp_rate": {
"combat": 0.5,
"mechanics": 0.5,
"electronics": 0.5,
"computers": 0.5,
"sex": 0.5,
"social": 0.5,
"mood": "2.0 if xp<0 else 0.5",
},
"hardcore_difficulty_bots_xp_rate": {
"bot_combat": 0.75,
"bot_mechanics": 0.75,
"bot_electronics": 0.75,
"bot_sex": 0.75,
"bot_social": 0.75,
"autonomy": 0.75,
},
"hardcore_difficulty_hardcore_mode": True,
},

Started a new game, still had 10 skill points to assign, not the expected 14, so I doubt the other changes will take affect either.

My intent?

Skill Points:
10, lets you make every skill and E, and 1 skill a D.
14 will allow 2 skills to start at D level vs 1.

MC XP
HC cuts MC XP awards by 50%.
I want to reduce them by 1/3 vs 1/2

BOT XP
HC cuts Bot XP by 25%
I want to cut it by 20%

Payment Progression
HC takes the 10 day payment to 100k
I want to progress it to 75k (this is probably the most impactful change right here. The Business is booming entry on the net, pays a max of 75k. Getting that once every 10 days as is, puts you at negative cash flow. I want it to be break even)

So, if I may impose upon those who know WTF they are doing...lol...please, and TYVM!

Is there another file I need to tinker with?.....

oh oh...I think I figured it out. I backed up of course my tunings.json, by renaming it tunings1.json. HOWEVER, dummy me left it in the original folder. The game is loading that, after the ammended tunings.json isnt it? (Let me go look. I am leaving this up, in case someone else who wants to poke around, runs into the same thing. Now to go see, if my 'epiphany', was correct. YES! That was it. lol)
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: Radnor

Teritius

Newbie
Jan 5, 2021
62
20
So I've tried making a mod for this game, because I really like it, but I've run out of things to do in it.

It's a single bot. But I cannot for the love of me get it to appear in game. The game recognizes it as a mod, but the bot is nowhere to be found. Can someone more knowledgeable in these matters take a look at it for me?

It relies on shakyparts and I think it's based on one of mineriders bots.
 

dmmt

Well-Known Member
May 8, 2020
1,007
979
nit picky, and I am not a coder but took a peak out of curiosity.

In your bot description, where it says,
"...fitting in pleasure-modules along with empathy sub-rutines in it's programming...."

missing the "o" in routine.
 

Radnor

Member
Game Developer
Nov 9, 2021
365
942
So I've tried making a mod for this game, because I really like it, but I've run out of things to do in it.

It's a single bot. But I cannot for the love of me get it to appear in game. The game recognizes it as a mod, but the bot is nowhere to be found. Can someone more knowledgeable in these matters take a look at it for me?

It relies on shakyparts and I think it's based on one of mineriders bots.
Line 39, remove **
Code:
                           **"genitals": "dae_vagina_e",
After this and adding required (i think) mods it lists your model as possible loot. When actually generating bot there are some issue with unknown part or something, but i think that is because i don't have up-to-date mods you used.
 

Teritius

Newbie
Jan 5, 2021
62
20
nit picky, and I am not a coder but took a peak out of curiosity.

In your bot description, where it says,
"...fitting in pleasure-modules along with empathy sub-rutines in it's programming...."

missing the "o" in routine.
That is nit-picky. Thanks I'll fix it XD
 

Teritius

Newbie
Jan 5, 2021
62
20
Line 39, remove **
Code:
                           **"genitals": "dae_vagina_e",
After this and adding required (i think) mods it lists your model as possible loot. When actually generating bot there are some issue with unknown part or something, but i think that is because i don't have up-to-date mods you used.
I add the ** cause right now the mod required for that had too many bots, and that made testing difficult.
The only mod it should need is shakyparts.
 

Radnor

Member
Game Developer
Nov 9, 2021
365
942
Alright. I tried hiding it properly, but now the game crashes. I tried deleting it, but it still crashes.
It happens whenever I try to buy a bot a the fleamarket.
Can't really suggest anything without traceback. Don't see anything too wrong in file you posted, aside from **. Maybe using wrong part id, replace with vanilla parts and try again.
 

Teritius

Newbie
Jan 5, 2021
62
20
Can't really suggest anything without traceback. Don't see anything too wrong in file you posted, aside from **. Maybe using wrong part id, replace with vanilla parts and try again.
I found one part with wrong id and fixed that, but the crash still happens. This time I did get the trace-back, though.

Code:
I'm sorry, but an uncaught exception occurred.

While running game code:
  File "game/modules/0020_dscs/game/locations/flea_market/flea_market_buy_bot.rpy", line 44, in <module>
  File "game/modules/0020_dscs/game/locations/flea_market/flea_market_buy_bot.rpy", line 22, in flea_market_generate_bots_for_sale
  File "game/modules/0010_dscs_base/game/common/generate_bot.rpy", line 17, in generate_bot
  File "game/modules/0005_core/core/character.rpy", line 28, in __call__
  File "game/modules/0010_dscs_base/game/characters/bot_base/bot.rpy", line 197, in init
  File "game/modules/0010_dscs_base/game/characters/bot_base/bot_chassis.rpy", line 113, in __setitem__
TypeError: 'NoneType' object is not callable

-- Full Traceback ------------------------------------------------------------

Full traceback:
  File "modules/0005_core/core/main_loop.rpyc", line 62, in script call
  File "modules/0020_dscs/game/locations/flea_market/flea_market_buy_bot.rpyc", line 44, in script
  File "renpy/ast.py", line 928, in execute
    renpy.python.py_exec_bytecode(self.code.bytecode, self.hide, store=self.store)
  File "renpy/python.py", line 2255, in py_exec_bytecode
    exec(bytecode, globals, locals)
  File "game/modules/0020_dscs/game/locations/flea_market/flea_market_buy_bot.rpy", line 44, in <module>
  File "game/modules/0020_dscs/game/locations/flea_market/flea_market_buy_bot.rpy", line 22, in flea_market_generate_bots_for_sale
  File "game/modules/0010_dscs_base/game/common/generate_bot.rpy", line 17, in generate_bot
  File "game/modules/0005_core/core/character.rpy", line 28, in __call__
  File "game/modules/0010_dscs_base/game/characters/bot_base/bot.rpy", line 197, in init
  File "game/modules/0010_dscs_base/game/characters/bot_base/bot_chassis.rpy", line 113, in __setitem__
TypeError: 'NoneType' object is not callable

Windows-10-10.0.19041
Ren'Py 7.4.11.2266
DSCS 0.4.1
Mon Jul 25 22:35:42 2022
 

Radnor

Member
Game Developer
Nov 9, 2021
365
942
I found one part with wrong id and fixed that, but the crash still happens. This time I did get the trace-back, though.

Code:
I'm sorry, but an uncaught exception occurred.

While running game code:
  File "game/modules/0020_dscs/game/locations/flea_market/flea_market_buy_bot.rpy", line 44, in <module>
  File "game/modules/0020_dscs/game/locations/flea_market/flea_market_buy_bot.rpy", line 22, in flea_market_generate_bots_for_sale
  File "game/modules/0010_dscs_base/game/common/generate_bot.rpy", line 17, in generate_bot
  File "game/modules/0005_core/core/character.rpy", line 28, in __call__
  File "game/modules/0010_dscs_base/game/characters/bot_base/bot.rpy", line 197, in init
  File "game/modules/0010_dscs_base/game/characters/bot_base/bot_chassis.rpy", line 113, in __setitem__
TypeError: 'NoneType' object is not callable

-- Full Traceback ------------------------------------------------------------

Full traceback:
  File "modules/0005_core/core/main_loop.rpyc", line 62, in script call
  File "modules/0020_dscs/game/locations/flea_market/flea_market_buy_bot.rpyc", line 44, in script
  File "renpy/ast.py", line 928, in execute
    renpy.python.py_exec_bytecode(self.code.bytecode, self.hide, store=self.store)
  File "renpy/python.py", line 2255, in py_exec_bytecode
    exec(bytecode, globals, locals)
  File "game/modules/0020_dscs/game/locations/flea_market/flea_market_buy_bot.rpy", line 44, in <module>
  File "game/modules/0020_dscs/game/locations/flea_market/flea_market_buy_bot.rpy", line 22, in flea_market_generate_bots_for_sale
  File "game/modules/0010_dscs_base/game/common/generate_bot.rpy", line 17, in generate_bot
  File "game/modules/0005_core/core/character.rpy", line 28, in __call__
  File "game/modules/0010_dscs_base/game/characters/bot_base/bot.rpy", line 197, in init
  File "game/modules/0010_dscs_base/game/characters/bot_base/bot_chassis.rpy", line 113, in __setitem__
TypeError: 'NoneType' object is not callable

Windows-10-10.0.19041
Ren'Py 7.4.11.2266
DSCS 0.4.1
Mon Jul 25 22:35:42 2022
Ok, i really need to add extra error reporting in such places. Traceback tells what happens, but gives no idea why or any details.
Generally there are other wrong part(s) id, no idea which one.
 

Teritius

Newbie
Jan 5, 2021
62
20
Ok, i really need to add extra error reporting in such places. Traceback tells what happens, but gives no idea why or any details.
Generally there are other wrong part(s) id, no idea which one.
Well shit. As far as I can see, all the id's are correct. I think I'll just redo everything with only vanilla-stuff.
I'm not really a coder, so thanks for helping me figure this out.
 
  • Sad
Reactions: Radnor

legohead919

New Member
Jan 25, 2020
1
0
Anyone else having issues with not having any sound at all? Unless I'm out of the loop and the game has zero sounds. Settings have it at 100% volume and my PC says its on full blast, but still nothing
 

cklaubur

Active Member
Apr 2, 2018
681
311
Anyone else having issues with not having any sound at all? Unless I'm out of the loop and the game has zero sounds. Settings have it at 100% volume and my PC says its on full blast, but still nothing
The vanilla (no mods) game doesn't currently have any sound.
 

Teritius

Newbie
Jan 5, 2021
62
20
Radnor I've completely remade the mod using shakey's guide, and it works. (Yay!) Now it just can't find the assets. It managed to find them once, but since then stopped.

It looks like this in the mod
Code:
    "asset_packs":[
        ("bots Assaultron","ey_bots Assaultron"),
And here's the filepath: \game\mods\assets\images\ey_bots\assaultron

I also can't get on your Discord using the link here. Otherwise I would have asked you there.
 

Radnor

Member
Game Developer
Nov 9, 2021
365
942
Radnor I've completely remade the mod using shakey's guide, and it works. (Yay!) Now it just can't find the assets. It managed to find them once, but since then stopped.

It looks like this in the mod
Code:
    "asset_packs":[
        ("bots Assaultron","ey_bots Assaultron"),
And here's the filepath: \game\mods\assets\images\ey_bots\assaultron

I also can't get on your Discord using the link here. Otherwise I would have asked you there.
Ah, i think issue is with upper case filenames. Always use "ey_bots assaultron" etc when dealing with files. RenPy is picky, plus it will save you some headache when playing/using mod on different OS.
Also it is really good idea to use a-z0-9 and _ for part/model id, no upper case, no spaces.
So change paths to lower case and rename your bot model to "assaultron". Name and description can be anything readable, it is id and file paths are important.

Checked discord link on first post, seems to open right server invite and invite is valid. Don't know why it wouldn't work, sorry.
 
4.60 star(s) 45 Votes